CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 F84272

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes Pitusa
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of lanterns and flashlights from China.

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated March 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, consists of the following lamps:

a weather-proof lantern, item number H-14-C-0048, that features a built-in carrying handle. a lamp set, item number H-14-C-0104, that consists of a lantern with a built-in carrying handle and two flashlights, all packaged with batteries.

rubber torch flashlights, item numbers H-14-C0908 and H-14-C-0909.

The applicable subheading for the water-proof lantern, item number H-14-C-0048, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the lamp set, item number H-14-C-0104, and the rubber torch flashlights, item numbers H-14-C-0908 and H-14-C-0909, will be 8513.10.2000, HTS, which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy…lamps: flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division